Accident Summary Nr: 200532265 - Employee Is Killed When Coupling and Switching Railcars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312333131 | 06/02/2008 | 3743 | 336510 | General Electric Railcar Repair Services Corp. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2008, Employee #1, of General Electric Railcar Repair Services Corporation, was in the process of coupling and switching railcars for the next day. He was struck by a railcar, fell, run over, and became trapped and crushed between the bolster and ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312333131 | Fatality | Other | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |