Accident Summary Nr: 200532240 - Operator Is Killed When Crane Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200532240 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31230761405/20/20081622237310A.M. Cohron & Son, Inc.

Abstract: On May 20, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an American Crane (Model Number 4250) to remove a 30 ft bridge I-beam. When the crane tipped over, he was killed. Employee #1 was not aware that the crane was overloaded because the superintendent underestimated its weight.

Keywords: BEAM, DEMOLITION, OVERLOADED, SUSPENDED LOAD, BRIDGE, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition $20,000,000 and over 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312307614 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating