Accident Summary Nr: 200532216 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312144355 | 04/21/2008 | 3713 | 336211 | Astoria Industries Of Iowa, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1 was trying to get a piece of metal that was caught in the press. Employee #1 had his foot on the control pedal. Employee #1 accidentally cycled the drill press with the foot pedal control while his hand was in the press. The four fingers on Employee #1's left hand were crushed. Finger tips on all four fingers were later amputated in a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312144355 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |