Accident Summary Nr: 200532190 - Employee Amputates Finger in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312240138 | 05/07/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Centro, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Manhattatten brand heavy drill press. Employee #1 was boring holes in a plastic bottle. Employee #1 had removed the plastic bottle from the holding fixture and noticed plastic shavings inside the rotobore cage. Employee #1 then stepped closer to the drill press. As he was reaching inside the rotobore cage with his right hand, he activated the drill press by stepping on the foot pedal activator. His right index finger was caught by the rotobore cutting teeth and partially amputated the finger. Employee #1 was taken to the University of Iowa Hospital by ambulance, where the doctors had to amputate the rest of the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312240138 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |