Accident Summary Nr: 200532182 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312144371 | 04/16/2008 | 4212 | 562119 | Seibert Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: On April 15, 2008, a dump truck was backing up in an open lot to unload dirt. Employee #1, the driver of a second dump truck, had gotten out of his truck and was talking on his cell phone. Employee #1 had his back towards the first dump truck and did not see it moving toward him. Employee #1 turned around just as the dump truck struck him. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and run over, and was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312144371 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |