Accident Summary Nr: 200532174 - Employee's Finger-Tip Is Amputated in Printing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312144389 | 04/22/2008 | 2732 | 323117 | R.R. Donnelley Printing Company L.P. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a Muller Martini type 3614 printing machine (finishing line #2). At approximately 9:21 p.m. Employee #1 proceeded to remove a paper jam at the "rejecter" on the above mentioned equipment. The guarding was interlocked but had been previously bypassed. The interlock was mounted on the inside of the guarding and not visible from where Employee #1 was working. When Employee #1 removed the paper jam, the lift for the "rejecter" came down, shearing the tip of Employee #1's left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312144389 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |