Accident Summary Nr: 200532166 - Two Employees Exposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200532166 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31230758004/24/20080851115310Cascade Forestry Service, Inc.

Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 and five other coworkers were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. The source of the overexposure was found to be a leaking exhaust on a fork truck used throughout the area. All employees were treated with either oxygen or were place in a hyperbaric chamber until blood oxygen levels reach a normal range. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. NOTE: Same accident reported in IMIS summary number 200532414 but different company.

Keywords: CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312307580 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 312307580 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported