Accident Summary Nr: 200532166 - Two Employees Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312307580 | 04/24/2008 | 0851 | 115310 | Cascade Forestry Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 and five other coworkers were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. The source of the overexposure was found to be a leaking exhaust on a fork truck used throughout the area. All employees were treated with either oxygen or were place in a hyperbaric chamber until blood oxygen levels reach a normal range. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. NOTE: Same accident reported in IMIS summary number 200532414 but different company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312307580 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312307580 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |