Accident Summary Nr: 200532091 - Employee Amputates Finger When Press Cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311943856 | 03/17/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Adecco |
Abstract: An employee was running a Pacific Press shear press. He was resting his foot on the foot-pedal control for the press. As he leaned in to adjust material, his foot cycled the press. The employee's hand was under the stop, and the press crushed and amputated the middle and ring fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311943856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |