Accident Summary Nr: 200532091 - Employee Amputates Finger When Press Cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 200532091 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31194385603/17/20087363561320Adecco

Abstract: An employee was running a Pacific Press shear press. He was resting his foot on the foot-pedal control for the press. As he leaned in to adjust material, his foot cycled the press. The employee's hand was under the stop, and the press crushed and amputated the middle and ring fingers on his right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311943856 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported