Accident Summary Nr: 200532075 - Employee Loses Fingers in Saw Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311848295 | 03/04/2008 | 3351 | 331421 | Pmx |
Abstract: On October 30, 2007, Employee #1 was making a wood jig for the Slitter #9 on the Craftsman 1 in. Radial Arm Saw. The guard on the saw was not being used, as Employee #1 was shaving the shape of the blade. Employee #1's right gloved hand was pulled into the saw blade. An amputation occurred on the right hand up to the 2nd knuckle on both the middle and index fingers. The ring finger was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311848295 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |