Accident Summary Nr: 200532059 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Hydraulic Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311847719 | 02/12/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Fagen, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February10, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician's helper, was operating a self-propelled hydraulic lift to visually inspect electrical connections. The operator's platform was rotated 180 degrees from the primary station. Employee #1 moved the lift forward, which could be driven from the platform, while the boom was extended 14 feet in the air. Employee #1 was facing in the opposite direction of the movement of the lift, and in this position, the platform controls moved the lift in the opposite direction of the machine motion. Employee #1 was struck and caught between an I-beam and the top rail of the platform at neck level. He was found in this position by two coworkers. One of the coworkers accessed the platform, but was unable to move the equipment due to the position of Employee #1. The other coworker found a key to override the platform controls and lowered the platform. Employee #1 was given CPR, but was pronounced dead at the site by the county examiner.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311847719 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |