Accident Summary Nr: 200532034 - Employee Killed When Crushed Under a Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200532034 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31179743502/04/20081541236210Whc, Incorporated

Abstract: On February 2, 2008, Employee #1 was dismantling a lattice crane boom. There were four pins that held the boom sections together. Employee #1 used a hammer and punch to drift out the first pin. He then positioned himself under the boom and drifted out the second lower pin. Employee #1 was killed when the boom sections pivoted downward and crushed his lower torso.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, BOOM, TORSO, CRUSHED, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311797435 Fatality Fracture Crane and tower operators