Accident Summary Nr: 200532018 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Brake Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200532018 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31179729401/23/20083354331316Alcoa Mill Products

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a Cincinnati brake press in the maintenance shop. He was making a sample bracket which measured 12-in. by 5-in. by 0.5-in. He made a 90 degree bend and was pulling the piece out with his left hand. His right foot was on the foot pedal and accidently activated the press. The top die caught the bracket and rotated it up. His thumb was caught between the bracket and the face of the press, amputating it.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311797294 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's