Accident Summary Nr: 200532000 - Employee Loses Balance While on Conveyor, Injures Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311797310 | 01/29/2008 | 4953 | 562219 | Phoenix C&D Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to help unjam a conveyor, from a Lull they jumped onto another conveyor and walked up to the top of it, they lost their balance standing on the conveyor as it was running and fell backwards putting their right hand into a belt. The belt had just been changed but the guard had not been put back on. This amputated the ring finger and small finger on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311797310 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |