Accident Summary Nr: 200531994 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Puncher Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311660799 | 01/10/2008 | 2022 | 311513 | Maytag Dairy Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Two Employees were working on the portable Finished Cheese Puncher. Employee #1 had not disconnected the energy source (air hose). Employee #1 was working on the puncher needles while his coworker was at the two hand control. After a miscommunication, the coworker cycled the puncher and caught Employee #1's left hand ring finger pinching it off up to the first knuckle. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his finger but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311660799 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |