Accident Summary Nr: 200531978 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311659940 | 12/27/2007 | 2759 | 323119 | Accent Tag & Label Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2007, Employee #1, a machine operator, was running blank labels on a Webtronics printing press. Employee #1 decided to clean the machine, while it was running. Employee #1 got his thumb caught in one of the ink rollers on the press, resulting in the amputation of his right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311659940 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |