Accident Summary Nr: 200531952 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Conveyor Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311659718 | 12/04/2007 | 2011 | 311611 | Farmland Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out the Neck bone line when he saw a bone stuck at the side of the belt and edge of the machine. Employee #1 sprayed the area with high pressure water. After the bone did not move, he reached in with his left hand to remove the bone. As Employee #1 did this, the belt jerked, and the paddle and belt edge caught his left index finger and amputated it at the first digit. Employee #1 was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311659718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |