Accident Summary Nr: 200531945 - Employee killed by guy in aerial lift bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311659635 | 12/03/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | L.E. Myers Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 30, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from inside the bucket of a bucket truck elevated to approximately 35 ft. Two other coworkers were working on the tensioner side and pulling slack from the same line that Employee #1 and his coworker were dead-ending. The coworkers on the tensioner side were working from the west side of T Avenue, while Employee #1 and his partner were working down the line east of T Avenue. During the course of the job, the east guy on the northernmost pole gave way and the northernmost pole broke in two places. As the broken pole shifted, the north guy, which was still anchored, shifted and pinned Employee #1 against the back of the bucket. He was crushed and suffocated to death. His partner in the bucket escaped unharmed by sliding down the guy that killed Employee #1. Shortly after the accident, the other two coworkers were ordered to undo what they had just done and to bring over the bucket truck to aid in the high-pole rescue.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311659635 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |