Accident Summary Nr: 200531937 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Car

Accident Summary Nr: 200531937 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161589211/19/20075093423930Carroll Auto Salvage

Abstract: On October 5, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working under a car which was being supported by a homemade sling and boom assembly attached to a loader. When Employee #1 cut the sway bar on the vehicle, the homemade sling came loose, resulting in the car crushing Employee #1 and killing him.

Keywords: MECHANIC, CRUSHED, LOADER, SLING, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311615892 Fatality Other Not specified mechanics and repairers