Accident Summary Nr: 200531903 - Employee Is Crushed and Asphyxiated by Falling Rail Car Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200531903 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31156277110/08/20075093423930Gss&M

Abstract: On October 7, 2007, two employees were cutting apart a refrigerated rail car with cutting torches. Employee #1 was cutting a section of the wall that was still attached to the east side of the car. Employee #2 had started at the other end of the car and was cutting towards the center of the car when it fell, crushing him under the falling wall section and asphyxiating him.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WALL, ACETYLENE TORCH, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311562771 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported