Accident Summary Nr: 200531903 - Employee Is Crushed and Asphyxiated by Falling Rail Car Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311562771 | 10/08/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Gss&M |
Abstract: On October 7, 2007, two employees were cutting apart a refrigerated rail car with cutting torches. Employee #1 was cutting a section of the wall that was still attached to the east side of the car. Employee #2 had started at the other end of the car and was cutting towards the center of the car when it fell, crushing him under the falling wall section and asphyxiating him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311562771 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |