Accident Summary Nr: 200531820 - Employee Is Burned Loading Gasoline from Tanker, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310088604 | 08/08/2007 | 4731 | 488510 | Sioux Tank Line, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was loading gasoline into a tanker truck from a railroad tank car, when a fire and explosion(s) occurred. Employee #1 caught on fire and ran from the vehicles. He was transported to the hospital for emergency medical care, but died from his injuries on August 7, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310088604 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |