Accident Summary Nr: 200531812 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 200531812 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008763007/09/20077361561310Usa Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was in a freezer area picking up frozen blocks that had spilled after two pallets fell and broke open. As he was picking up the frozen blocks, three more pallets fell on top him, crushing him. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he died.

Keywords: CRUSHED, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FREEZER COMPARTMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310087630 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction