Accident Summary Nr: 200531804 - Employee asphyxiated when buried after fall into gravel bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200531804 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008824007/27/20071611237310Beck Excavating Inc.

Abstract: On July 25, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning out a gravel bin used for mixing sand and granite for a road project. He had climbed a ladder on the side of the bin when he fell in and was buried in the gravel. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, FLOWING MATERIAL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BURIED, GRAIN BIN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310088240 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment