Accident Summary Nr: 200531721 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Spice Blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310087259 | 06/29/2007 | 5147 | 424470 | Swan Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running the spice blender. Employee #1 reached into the spice blender to move meat off of the mixer blades. Employee #1 did not use the hook for this blender. Four fingers on Employee #1's left hand were smashed. Part of one of Employee #1's fingers was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310087259 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |