Accident Summary Nr: 200531689 - Two employees injured in contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200531689 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008649105/09/20071731238210Tri-City Electric Company Of Iowa

Abstract: On May 7, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning insulators in an electrical substation when Employee #1 contacted an energized conductor. Both employees suffered from electric shock and flash burns, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310086491 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 310086491 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians