Accident Summary Nr: 200531671 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Fixing a Skid Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310087192 | 06/13/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Siouxland Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, and a coworker, a laborer, were working with a Gehl SL7800 skid loader. The skid loaders motor shut down with the lifting arms raised. The skid loader would not start so they went to break to let it sit for a while. They returned to the skid loader and Employee #1 could not get in to the operators seat, so he told the coworker to get into the seat. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to lower the arms down to approximate waist level. Employee #1 leaned into the front of the skid loader to show the coworker the foot controls and the coworker pressed the wrong pedal. Employee #1 was crushed between the frame of the forks and the lifting arm and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310087192 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Brickmasons and stonemasons |