Accident Summary Nr: 200531614 - Employee's Fingers Amputated When Caught in Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 200531614 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008645905/08/20073365331524Nelson Company

Abstract: On April 13, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting a 2-inch by 2-inch piece of stock on a Well #1200 bandsaw. He was attempting to put coolant into the coolant tank, with the saw still running, but metal shavings were preventing the coolant from going into the tank. He attempted to remove the shavings with his hand and the blade caught his glove, pulling his hand up into the unused portion of the blade and amputating his finger(s).

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GLOVE, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, FOUNDRY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310086459 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists