Accident Summary Nr: 200531614 - Employee's Fingers Amputated When Caught in Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310086459 | 05/08/2007 | 3365 | 331524 | Nelson Company |
Abstract: On April 13, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting a 2-inch by 2-inch piece of stock on a Well #1200 bandsaw. He was attempting to put coolant into the coolant tank, with the saw still running, but metal shavings were preventing the coolant from going into the tank. He attempted to remove the shavings with his hand and the blade caught his glove, pulling his hand up into the unused portion of the blade and amputating his finger(s).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310086459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |