Accident Summary Nr: 200531572 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310086178 | 04/23/2007 | 5084 | 423830 | Mid Iowa Solid Waste Equipment Company Inc |
Abstract: On April 2, 2007, an employee was perfuming maintenance on the ejector part of a garbage collection motor vehicle. The motor vehicle was manufactured by Heil, Model Number: F4000; Serial Number: 4F1019075. The employee was attempting to remove the center pin out of a cylinder using a steel bar to drive the center pin. The steel tool was not quite as long as the center pin. After the employee drove the tool in as far as he could, he then reached in with his fingers and the weight of the cylinder shifted resulting in an amputation of the tip of his left thumb. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310086178 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |