Accident Summary Nr: 200531481 - Employee Amputates Finger in Jointer

Accident Summary Nr: 200531481 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008493403/05/20072434337110Bertch Cabinet Mfg., Inc.

Abstract: On February 13, 2007, an employee was running staves through the Ridgid JP0610 6-18-in. Jointer and Planer. The employee's glove was caught by blade on jointer, amputating part of her right index finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310084934 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators