Accident Summary Nr: 200531473 - Employee's Thumb Amputated When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310085063 | 03/13/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Northwest Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2007, Employee #1 was forming wire on an A-frame former. Her right hand thumb was caught in the bending mechanism, resulting in amputation of the thumb to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310085063 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |