Accident Summary Nr: 200531440 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310084736 | 02/22/2007 | 9131 | 921140 | Coon Rapids, City Of |
Abstract: On February 21, 2007, Employee #1 was clearing trees preparing an area for construction drainage, when the tree broke off the trunk. The tree landed in a creek, and the top section of the tree crushed Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310084736 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |