Accident Summary Nr: 200531432 - Employee's Finger Amputated When Caught in Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310084728 | 02/21/2007 | 2099 | 311823 | Barilla Of America |
Abstract: On January 31, 2007, Employee #1 was working on Bosch line #3. The employee reached around a guard to push jammed pasta past the needle pack on scale #2. Her left hand ring finger was caught in the filling wheel, resulting in amputation of the finger to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310084728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |