Accident Summary Nr: 200531424 - Employee Amputates Finger Cleaning Printing Press Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310084603 | 02/14/2007 | 2759 | 323119 | Matt Parrott |
Abstract: On January 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a commercial printing firm. He was cleaning the rollers on a Heidelberg printing press with a cloth he was holding in his hand. The rollers grabbed the cloth and pulled his fingers between the rollers. He amputated the ring finger on his left hand at the first knuckle. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310084603 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |