Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200531325 - Employee Is Run Over And Crushed By Cement Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200531325 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008368812/15/20061611237310Transportation, Department Of

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the exit ramp and was run over by cement truck backing down the ramp to the clean out area. Employee #1 was killed

Keywords: concrete truck, ramp, construction, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310083688 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during