Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200531309 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Earth Mover Machine
Accident Summary Nr: 200531309 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/13/2006
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
310083647 | 12/14/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Thompson Excavating, Inc |
Abstract:
On January 13, 2006, a worker was operating a John Deere earth mover in an open area adjacent to his company's workshop. Employee #1, the owner of the company, was initially talking with the operator. Upon completion of their conversation, Employee #1 walked away from the earth mover, toward his truck, and began talking on his cell phone. The operator drove the earth mover a short distance, stopped, and began backing. Although the operator checked his rear view mirror and did not initially see Employee #1, when he checked a second time he observed Employee #1's legs sticking out from the side of the machine. Employee #1 was killed.
Keywords:
back-up alarm, fracture, obstructed view, equipment operator, construction, crushed, struck by, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
Demolition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
310083647 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |