Accident Summary Nr: 200531291 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Radial Arm Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200531291 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008332411/14/20063354331316Pries Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 18, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting aluminum parts with the 6-inch modified radial arm saw. The adjustable guard was not adjusted correctly, and the saw blade was exposed while in the resting position. While employee #1 was pushing the material against the backstop, his right thumb contacted the unguarded saw blade. His thumb was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310083324 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators