Accident Summary Nr: 200531267 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Moving Steel Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310083233 | 11/08/2006 | 3713 | 336211 | Scranton Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2006, an employee of the Rear Loading Welding Department was moving a steel plate. His glove got caught on some burrs and pinched his little finger between the steel and the sawhorse. His little finger of the right hand was amputated to the first knuckle. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310083233 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |