Accident Summary Nr: 200531259 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed by Grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310083258 | 11/13/2006 | 4221 | 493130 | West Side Grain Sales |
Abstract: On November 10, 2006, two seasonal employees entered a flat storage structure onto a pile of grain that was approximately 10 ft deep. They intended to vacuum out 4 to 5 in. off the top of the grain. As the vacuum pulled the grain out of the structure, Employee #1 became engulfed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310083258 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |