Accident Summary Nr: 200531200 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 200531200 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008295310/26/20063523332323Lemar Industries Corp.

Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employee #1, a cutter working in a machine shop, reached into the shear to push a piece of 10 gauge metal. At the same time, his foot activated the machine. The shear hold-down clamps caught his finger, resulting in an amputation to the tip of his right hand middle finger. He was not hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, WELDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, METAL STRIP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310082953 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters