Accident Summary Nr: 200531192 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310082946 | 10/30/2006 | 5191 | 424910 | Liqui Grow |
Abstract: On October 24, 2006, an employee was filling a liquid fertilizer truck and was pulling up the catwalk. One of the cables to the counter balance broke, pulling them forward and possibly causing them to loose their balance. The employee was killed in a fall approximately 10 feet to the concrete on the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310082946 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |