Accident Summary Nr: 200531184 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers In Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310082813 | 10/24/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | West Liberty Foods, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At around 3:10 a.m. on September 10, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working with a coworker in the maintenance shop, in a turkey and chicken processing plant. They were making a cover to go over a sprocket. Employee #1 had a piece of angle iron that needed a hole drilled into it. Employee #1 went over to the Delta drill press, Model 20, Serial Number 88-74003, Cat Number 70-360, and saw that he needed to change the drill bit on the press. He also noted at that time, that the drill was down on the press. In the employee interview the Maintenance Mechanic said that the arbor had a broken spring, which allowed the arbor to return to the up position. That was why the drill was down. Employee #1 put the chuck into his right hand and inserted it into the drill head to change the bit. The chuck was secured to the drill press on a 2-ft or 2.5-ft chain to prevent it from getting lost. Employee #1 was leaning over, so he could see what he was doing, and must have hit the on and off switch, located on the front of the drill press, about his head with his helmet height. The drill press started wrapping the chain around the drill head and catching Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 amputated his ring finger just above the first knuckle and the pinky finger at the first knuckle on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310082813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |