Accident Summary Nr: 200531176 - Worker's Finger Is Crushed in Filling Machine Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310082839 | 10/24/2006 | 2043 | 311230 | Ralston Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 8, 2006, an employee was adjusting the amount of oatmeal that went into the bags of a filling machine and got his ring caught on a setscrew. The accident crushed the employee's finger, and the finger was later amputated because of the severity of the injury. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310082839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |