Accident Summary Nr: 200531077 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Energized Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200531077 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008191409/11/20065142424420Selective Petfood Services, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2006, Employee #1, was cleaning an energized bender. The employer cooked meat for pet food and then shipped it to businesses that produced dog and cat food. The employee moved his hand through the open cover door of the machine and onto the moving auger in order to remove a piece of meat that was stuck. His right index finger was amputated, when his hand came in contact with the moving parts.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310081914 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction