Accident Summary Nr: 200531069 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310081922 | 09/12/2006 | 3442 | 332321 | Larson Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On June 16, 2006, Employee #1 was operating the Cole Sewell Frame Saw. After loading the saw with the material, he pushed the start button but the machine didn't start. The machine did not start because the material was in the machine crooked. The safety cage was not bolted to the floor so it could be moved, which allowed the employee to reach around the light curtain. After he pushed the material, the machine still had power and moved forward degloving his right ring finger at the first digit. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and his finger was amputated at the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310081922 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |