Accident Summary Nr: 200531010 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Caught by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310080866 | 08/02/2006 | 3086 | 326140 | Tasler, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was lifting boards out of the 37-in.Golden Eagle 2000 Chamfer, Serial Number 022101. As he reached down, a board came out and pinched his finger between the board and machine part, amputating the tip of his right pinky finger. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310080866 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |