Accident Summary Nr: 200531002 - Employee Is Killed in Footing Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310081286 | 08/14/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Gravel Grading & Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1 was installing a 1 in. water line in a 5-ft-long trench. After digging dirt away from a footing (which was only 2 foot deep), a portion of this footing fell on him and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310081286 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |