Accident Summary Nr: 200530996 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Boom Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200530996 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008122908/11/20069999921190Worth County Secondary Roads

Abstract: On August 10, 2006, Employee #1 was using a truck-mounted auger to install a road sign. While Employee #1 was at the auger controls, the auger boom contacted overhead electrical distribution lines. Employee #1 received an electrical shock and was killed at the scene.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, AUGER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310081229 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance