Accident Summary Nr: 200530988 - Worker's Arm Is Caught in Roll Forming Machine and Degloved
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310081153 | 08/02/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Economy Forms Corporation |
Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that made fabricated structural metal products. She was pushing steel through a roll former, when her left arm became caught. Her left arm was degloved, the small finger on her right hand was amputated, and the ring finger on her right hand was lacerated. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310081153 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |