Accident Summary Nr: 200530970 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Powered Industrial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310081039 | 08/09/2006 | 2099 | 311823 | Barilla Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial lift. When he lifted the forks, his thumb became caught between the controls and the mast. His thumb was amputated, but he did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310081039 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |