Accident Summary Nr: 200530962 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Shear Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310081161 | 08/10/2006 | 3535 | 333922 | The Conveyor Company |
Abstract: On July 31, 2006, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a shear machine. He was trying to cut a small piece of plastic with the guard up on the shear machine. The end of Employee #1's finger got under the hold down and was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310081161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |