Accident Summary Nr: 200530954 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Spray Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200530954 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008092408/03/20060711115112United Farmers Coop

Abstract: On July 31, 2006, a driver of the commercial agricultural vehicle was driving an Ag-Chem 844 Rogator Unit Number 8407485, which was the Field Crop Spraying Unit. He pulled into the Soybean crop field. Then, the driver stopped to fold out the spray arms in order to make the equipment ready for spraying the field. Employee #1, a farm worker from the Service Unit, was following the commercial agricultural vehicle in a Ford water truck, to refill the Rogator Unit with water and chemical. Once the driver of the Field Crop Spraying Unit had the spray arms out and locked into place, he started moving forward, while the spray applicator was engaged. As he started moving forward, there was a thumping. At that time, he realized that the sprayer was not spraying, so he stopped and backed up to the starting point in the field, to restart the sprayer. As he backed up, he heard and felt the signs of thumping again. At that time, he looked over and saw Employee #1 laying on the ground in the field and being run over by the commercial agricultural vehicle. Employee #1 died from blunt trauma to his head and torso. The driver did not expect Employee #1 to be near the Rogator Unit because the unit was not yet empty and in need of servicing.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310080924 Fatality Concussion Farm workers